Navigation

Agenda

Day 1

8am-9am

Registration and Breakfast

Day 1

9am-9.15am

Welcoming Remarks

  • Nada Al Nashif (Assistant Director-General for Social and Human Sciences, UNESCO)
  • Mary Robinson (Chair, Centre for Sport and Human Rights)                

Day 1

9.15-10.30am

Opening Remarks

  • Christophe De Kepper (Director General, International Olympic Committee)
  • Louise Martin (President, Commonwealth Games Federation)
  • Brendan Schwab (Executive Director, World Players Association)    
  • Federico Addiechi (Head of Sustainability & Diversity, FIFA)
  • Gabriela Ramos (Chief of Staff and Sherpa to the G20, OECD)
  • Nancy Hogshead-Makar (CEO, Champion Women; Board member, Equality League)
  • Moderated by: Mary Robinson (Chair, Centre for Sport and Human Rights)

Day 1

10.30am-11.30am

The Human Rights of Children

  • Hiromasa Nakai (Chief of Information and Public Affairs, Japan Committee for UNICEF)
  • Clare Briegal (CEO, International Netball Federation)
  • James Esson (Senior Lecturer, Human Geography, Loughborough University)
  • Gretchen Kerr (Vice Dean, Programs, School of Graduate Studies, University of Toronto)
  • Moderated by: Anastasia Anthopoulos (Programme Officer, Oak Foundation)

Day 1

11.30am-12pm

Tea/Coffee

Day 1

12pm-1.15pm

Supporting Survivors of Sexual Abuse in Sport

  • Karen Leach (Former professional swimmer; Psychotherapist and Safe Sport Advocate)
  • Colin Harris (Former athlete; Academic; Safe Sport Advocate)
  • Jessica Howard (Former professional gymnast; Advisory Council member, Equality League)
  • Moderated by: Daniela Ligiero (CEO, Together for Girls)

Day 1

1.15pm-2.15pm

Lunch

Day 1

2.15pm-3.15pm

The Human Rights of Workers

  • Marie Barsacq (Head of Legacy, Paris 2024 Organising Committee)
  • Bernard Thibault (Board Member, Paris 2024 Organising Committee)
  • Jean-Lou Blachier (Vice President Confédération Générale des Petites et Moyennes Entreprises (CGPME))
  • Ambet Yuson (General Secretary, Building and Wood Workers' International)
  • Moderated by: Giovanni Di Cola (Special Advisor to the Deputy Director General for Field Operations and Partnerships, International Labour Organization (ILO))

Day 1

3.15pm-3.45pm

Tea/Coffee

Day 1

3.45pm-4.45pm

The Human Rights of Athletes

  • Rožle Prezelj (Former Chair of the IAAF Athletes’ Commission)
  • Conrad Smith (Former New Zealand national rugby player)
  • Jonas Baer-Hoffmann (Secretary General, FIFPro Division Europe)
  • Eric Winston (President, National Football League Players Association)
  • Moderated by: Rachel Davis (Managing Director, Shift)

Day 1

4.45pm-5.30pm

Day 1 Reflections

  • Viet Nguyen (Member, UNESCO Youth and Sport Task Force; Founder, Human Trafficking and Forced Labour Prevention Class)
  • HRH Prince Ali Bin Al Hussein of Jordan
  • Brent Wilton (Global Head of Workplace Rights, The Coca-Cola Company)
  • Moderated by: Baroness Lola Young of Hornsey (UK House of Lords)

Day 1

5.45pm-7.15pm

Evening Cocktail Reception

Celebrating 70 years of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and 20 years of the ILO Declaration on Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work, hosted by the ILO.

  • Moussa Oumarou (Deputy Director-General for Field Operations and Partnerships, ILO)
  • Beate Andrees (Chief of the Fundamental Principles and Rights at Work Branch, ILO)
  • Lene Wendland (Chief Human Rights and Economic and Social Issues Section, Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights)

Day 2

8am-9am

Breakfast/Tea/Coffee

Day 2

9am-10am

Day 2 Opening Remarks

  • Moussa Oumarou (Deputy Director-General for Field Operations and Partnerships, ILO)
  • Sharan Burrow (General Secretary, ITUC)
  • Serge Betsen (Former French national rugby player)
  • Matthias Thorns (Director of Stakeholder Engagement, International Organisation of Employers)
  • Moderated by: Mary Robinson (Chair, Centre for Sport and Human Rights)

Day 2

10am-11am

Orienting Sports Policy, Human Rights, Sustainable Development

  • Gert Oosthuizen (Chairperson of the Intergovernmental Committee for Physical Education and Sport (CIGEPS))
  • Michael Shamsu Mustapha (Deputy Director of Sports, Government of Sierra Leone)
  • Maja Makovec Brenčič (Former Minister of Sport, Government of Slovenia)
  • David Grevemberg (Chief Executive, Commonwealth Games Federation)
  • Moderated by: David Rutherford (Special Advisor, Centre for Sport and Human Rights; former Chief Commissioner, New Zealand Human Rights Commission)

Day 2

11am-11.30am

Tea/Coffee

Day 2

11.30am-12.30pm

Governance and Anti-Corruption

  • Nicola Bonucci (Director of Legal Affairs, OECD)
  • Andy Spalding (Professor of Law, University of Richmond)
  • Maggie Murphy (Director of Public Policy & Sport Integrity, SIGA) 
  • Sylvia Schenk (Chair of the Working Group on Sport, Transparency International)
  • Moderated by: Lord (Colin) Moynihan (UK House of Lords, Former UK Minister of Sport)

Day 2

12.30pm-1.25pm

Lunch

Day 2

1.25pm-1.30pm

Video Address to the Sporting Chance Forum

  • Aleksander Čeferin (President, UEFA)

Day 2

1.30pm-2.30pm

The Human Rights of Fans

  • Zhan Chiam (Gender Identity and Gender Expression Programme Coordinator, ILGA)
  • Ronan Evain (CEO, Football Supporters Europe)                  
  • Juan Pablo Salazar (Governing Board Member, International Paralympic Committee)
  • Mary Harvey (Incoming CEO, Centre for Sport and Human Rights)
  • Moderated by: Steve Gibbons (Director, Ergon Associates)

Day 2

2.30pm-3.30pm

The Human Rights of Defenders, Activists, and Journalists

  • Lene Wendland (Chief, Human Rights and Economic and Social Issues Section, Office of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights)
  • Maryam Shojaei (Founder, My Fundamental Right)
  • Andreas Graf (Human Rights Manager, FIFA)
  • Courtney Radsch (Advocacy Director, Committee to Protect Journalists)
  • Moderated by: Piara Powar (Executive Director, FARE Network)

Day 2

3.30pm-4pm

Tea/Coffee

Day 2

4pm-5pm

The Human Right to Non-Discrimination & Equality

  • Suad Galow (Founder, Somali Women Foundation (basketball))
  • Nicole Rodriguez (Player, Puerto Rico national football team)
  • Hudson Taylor (Executive Director, Athlete Ally)
  • Shabnam Mobarez (Player, Afghanistan national football team)
  • Khalida Popalzai (Player, Afghanistan national football team)
  • Moderated by: Minky Worden (Director of Global Initiatives, Human Rights Watch)

Day 2

5pm-5.45pm

Day 2 Reflections

  • Niels de Fraguier (French Committee member, ENGSO Youth)
  • Martin Michelet (Ambassador of Switzerland to UNESCO)
  • Mary Robinson (Chair, Centre for Sport and Human Rights)
  • Moderated by: John Morrison (Chief Executive, IHRB)

Day 2

5.45pm-6pm

Closing Remarks

  • Magnus Magnusson (Director, Partnerships & Outreach, UNESCO)
  • Mary Harvey (Incoming CEO, Centre for Sport and Human Rights)